Events

Scroll Down to see the Months of September and October

MAY


25-August 8 Toivola, MN
Sax-Zim Bog Naturalist
Hike Tuesdays


26 Frankenmuth, MI
Balloons Over Bavarian Inn


26-29 Burlington, WI
Chocolate Fest


26-29 Madison, WI
World’s Largest Brat Fest


27 St. Ignace, MI
Native American Festival


27-28 Frankenmuth, MI
Dog Bowl 2017


27-29 Mackinaw City, MI
Fort Michilimackenac
Pageant


28 Minneapolis, MN
Soundset Music Festival


29

MEMORIAL DAY (USA)

JUNE


1-3 Jackson, MI
Jackson Bluesfest


June 2 & July 1 Toivola, MN
Sax Zim Bog
Specialists Hike


2-3 Detroit Lakes, MN
Street Faire at the Lakes


2-4 Wahpeton, ND
Blue Goose Days


2-4 Luverne, MN
Buffalo Days


2-4 Edina, MN
Edina Art Fair


2-4 Lake Pepin, WI
Fresh Art Spring Tour


2-4 Little Chute, IL
Great Wisconsin Cheese
Fest


2-4 Pine Island, MN
Pine Island Cheese Festival


2-11 Rice Lake, WI
AquaFest


3 Hayward, WI
Borah Epic Mountain
Bike Race


3 Hortonville, WI
Chocolate Fest


3 South Haven, MI
Festival of Cars


3 Wauwatosa, WI
Milwaukee Highland
Games


3 Lanesboro, MN
Rhubarb Fest


3 Beloit, WI
Rock River Trail
Grand Opening


3 St. Paul, MN
St. Anthony’s 48th Park
Arts Festival


3 Duluth, MN
Walk for Animals


3-4 Kenosha, WI
Outta Sight Kite Flight


4 St Paul, MN
Grand Old Day --
St Paul, MN


8 Chisholm, MN
Murder Mystery Dinner


8-10 Grand Rapids, MN
Wizard of Oz Festival


8-11 Frankenmuth, MI
Bavarian Festival


8-11 Sparta, WI
Butterfest


8-11 Clarinda, IA
Glenn Miller Festival


8-11 Metropolis, IL
Superman Celebration


9-10 Nisswa, MN
Stamman Scandinavian
Folk Fest


9-11 Chicago, IL
Blues Festival


9-11 Sturgeon Bay, WI
Door County LIghthouse
Festival


9-11 Jamestown, ND
Kite Fest


9-11 Oceana County, MI
National Asparagus
Festival


9-18 Mackinac Island, MI
Lilac Festival


10 New Glarus, WI
Beer, Bacon and
Cheese Festival


10 Oakes, ND
Funky Fun Junk Fest


10 Leland, MI
Leland Wine & Food Fest


10 & Sep 16 Mackinaw City, MI
Big Mac Shoreline Scenic
Bike Tour


10-11 Oshkosh, WI
Irish Festival


10-11 Munising, MI
Pictured Rocks Days


10-11 Ely, MN
The Great American
Canoe Fest


13 Hudsonville, MI
Art in the Park


14-17 Frankenmuth, MI
Oktoberfest in
Frankenmuth


14-18 Perham, MN
Perham Turtle Fest


15 Zumbrota, MN
Covered Bridge Music &
Arts Festival


15-18 Burlington, IA
Burlington Steamboat
Days


15-July 4 Cedar Rapids, IA
Cedar Rapids
Freedom Festival


16 Toivola, MN
Sax Zim Bog Bird Song
Field Trip


16 Duluth, MN
Whipper Snapper Races


16-17 Eau Claire, WI
Eaux Claires Music Festival


16-17 Monroe, WI
Monroe Balloon &
Blues Fest


16-17 Tabor, SD
Tabor Czech Days


16-17 Deadwood, SD
Wild Bill Days


16-18 St. Paul, MN
GermanFest


16-18 Mackville, WI
Mackville Nationals
Truck and Tractor Pull


16-18 Milwaukee, WI
Polish Fest


16-18 Minneapolis, MN
Stone Arch Bridge Festival


16-18 Grand Marais, MN
Wooden Boat Show &
Summer Solstice Fest


17 Ann Arbor, MI
Ann Arbor Book Festival


17 Ephraim, WI
Fyr Bal Fest


17 Duluth, MN
Grandma’s Marathon


17 Sibley, ND
Junkarama


17-18 Virginia, MN
Land of the Loon Festival


20
SUMMER SOLSTICE


20-24 Geneva, IL
Swedish Days Festival


22 Chisholm, MN
Museum Summer Concert
Series: The Pines


22 & July 28, Aug 24,
Sept 22
Duluth, MN
Vista Fleet Paint on the
Lake Cruise


22-24 St. Paul, MN
Twin Cities Jazz Fesitval


23 & July 2, July 15
Toivola, MN
Sax Zim Bog Dragonfly y

& Damselfly y Basics


23-24 Ellsworth, WI
Cheese Curd Festival


23-24 Hayward, WI
Musky Festival


23-24 Moorhead, MN
Scandinavian Hjemkomst
Festival


23-25 Caspian, MI
68th Annual UP
History Conference


23-25 St. Paul, MN
Back to the 50s Car Show


23-25 Des Moines, IA
Des Moines Arts Festival


23-25 Akeley, MN
Paul Bunyan Days


23-25 Lake City, MN
Water Ski Days Festival


24 Two Harbors, MN
Peregrine Falcons on the
North Shore


24 Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Soo International
Bridge Walk


24 Washburn, WI
Superior Vistas Bike Tour


24 Duluth, MN
Vista Fleet Princesses &
Pirates Cruise


24 Toivola, MN
Sax Zim Bog Wild Towers
Field Trip


24-25 Afton, MN
Afton Strawberry Festival


24-25 Cedarburg, WI
Strawberry Festival


26 Detroit, MI
Ford Fireworks Detroit


28-July 4 Apple Valley, MN
Apple Valley Freedom Days


28-July 9 Milwaukee, WI
Summerfest


30-July 1 Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Soo Locks Engineers’
Weekend


30-July 2 Muskegon, MI
Cadillac Freedom Festival


30-July 4 Dixon, IL
Petunia Festival


30-July 4 LaCrosse, WI
Riverfest

 

JULY


1
CANADA DAY


1 Thunder Bay, ON
150 Years Celebration
Fort William Historical
Park - Daytime
Waterfront - Evening


1 Sault Ste. Marie, MI
The Great Race


1-8 Traverse City, MI
National Cherry Festival


2-16 Sinclair Cove, MI
Lake Superior Voyageur
Canoe Brigades


4
INDEPENDENCE DAY
(USA)


4 Green Bay, WI
Fire Over the Fox


4 Duluth, MN
Fourth Fest Celebration


4 Medford, WI
Perkinstown Outhouse
Race


4 Twin Cities, MN
Red, White & Boom!


5-9 Chicago, IL
Taste of Chicago


5-26 (Wednesdays) Duluth, MN
Vista Fleet Concerts on the
Pier at Glensheen


6 Chisholm, MN
Museum Summer Concert
Series: Reina del Cid


6-8 Spooner, WI
Heart of the North Rodeo


6-9 Lansing, MI
Common Ground Music Fest


6-9 Corcoran, MN
Hamel Rodeo 


6-9 Winnipeg, MB Canada
Winnipeg Folk Festival


7-8 Muskegon, MI
Lakeshore Art Festival


7-9 Sault Ste. Marie, MI
36th Annual Sault
 Tribe Powwow


7-9 Thunder Bay, ON Canada
Thunder Bay Blues Festival


7-9 Deer River, MN
World’s Largest
Wild Rice Festival


8 Seeley, WI
Namekagon Art and
Music Festival


8-9 Grand Marais, MN
Grand Marais Arts Festival


8-16 Hopkins, MN
Hopkins Raspberry
Festival


9 Nevis, MN
Nevis Pig Races


9 & 16 Chicago, IL
Chinatown Summer Fair


11-16 West Fargo, ND
Red River Valley Fair


12-15 Sauk Centre, MN
Sinclair Lewis Days


12-16 New London, MN
New London Water Days


12-16 Chippewa Falls, WI
Northern Wisconsin
State Fair


13-15 Sioux Falls, SD
Sioux Falls JazzFest


13-16 Wausau, WI
Balloon & Ribfest


13-16 Milwaukee, WI
Bastille Days


13-22 Minneapolis, MN
X Games


14-16 New Ulm, MN
Bavarian Blast


14-16 Chequamegan, WI
Bay Days Festival


14-16 Hayward, WI
Honor the Earth Pow-wow


14-16 St. Paul, MN
Street Machine &
Muscle Car Show


14-16 Batavia, IL
Windmill City Festival


14-29 (weekends)
Walnut Grove, MN
Laura Ingalls
Wilder Pageant


15 Thunder Bay, ON Canada
Festival of India


15 Duluth, MN
Reggae & World Music Fest


15 Eagan, MN
Scottish Fair &
Highland Games


15 Stockholm, WI
Stockholm Art Fair


15 Suttons Bay, MI
Wine on the Water


15-16 Moose Lake, MN
Agate Days Festival


15-17 Birchwood, WI
Bluegill Festival


15-22 Charlevoix, MI
Charlevoix Venetian
Festival


16 Duluth, MN
Bayfront Reggae & World
Music Festival


19-22 Minneapolis, MN
City of Lakes Aquatennial


19-23 Grand Marais, MN
Great Lakes Sea
Kayak Symposium


20-22 Hayward, WI
Lumberjack World
Championships


20-23 Pulaski, WI
Pulaski Polka Days


21-23 Stillwater, MN
Stillwater Lumberjack
Days


21-29 Minot, ND
North Dakota State Fair


22 Baraboo, WI
Big Top Parade &
Circus Celebration


22 Lansing, MI
Idlewood Music Festival


22-23 Battle Lake, MN
Battle Lake Wenonga Days


23-29 Across Iowa
RAGBRAI Great Bike Ride


24-30 Oshkosh, WI
Experimental Aircraft
Assn. AirVenture


25-29 Deadwood, SD
Days of 76


27 Chisholm, MN
Family Discovery Days:
Hop, Slither, & Crawl


27-29 Sturgeon Bay, WI
Burning Cow
Music Festival


27-30 Decorah, IA
Nordic Fest


28-29 Wabasha, MN
Riverboat Days


28-30 Ely, MN
Blueberry/Arts Festival


28-30 Milwaukee, WI
German Fest


28-30 Effi e, MN
North Star Stampede


28-August 8 Indianola, IA
National Balloon Classic


29 Duluth, MN
All Pints North Brewfest


29 Frankenmuth, MI
Antique Fire Muster


29 Grayling, MI
AuSable River
Canoe Marathon


29 Crandon, WI
Kentuck Day Festival


29-30 Minneapolis, MN
Loring Park Art Festival


29-30 Sault Ste Marie, MI
Rendezvous in the Sault


29-30 Shakopee, MN
Valleyfair Beach Bash


29-August 6
Grand Haven, MI
Coast Guard Festival

August


3-5 Davenport, IA
Bix Beiderbecke Memorial
Jazz Festival


3-5 Sheboygan, WI
Johnsonville Brat Days


3-5 Kalamazoo, MI
Kalamazoo Ribfest


3-6 Chicago, IL
Lollapalooza at Grant Park


3-6 Appleton, WI
Mile of Music


3-6 Ottawa, IL
Ottawa Riverfest


3-13 St. Paul, MN
Minnesota Fringe Festival


3-13 West Allis WI
Wisconsin State Fair


4 Branham, MN
Branham Pie Day


4-5 Duluth, MN
City on the Hill Music Fest


4-5 Toivola, MN
Sax Zim Bog Dragonflies &
Damselfies Workshop


4-5 St. Germain, WI
Pig in the Pines


4-6 Spooner, WI
Jack Pine Savage Days


4-6 Red Wing, MN
Red Wing River City Days


4-13 (weekends) Duluth, MN
Day Out with Thomas
Friendship Tour


4-13 Sturgis, SD
Sturgis Motorcycle Rally


4 Minneapolis, MN
Uptown Art Fair


5 Jacksonport, WI
Door County Cherry Fest


5 Cadillac, MI
Harrietta Blueberry
Festival


5 Chisholm, MN
Iron Man Car Show


5 Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Trans-Superior Intl.
Yacht Race


5-6 Minneapolis, MN
Powderhorn Art Fair


6-14 New Brighton, MN
Stockyard Days


6-19 Winnipeg, MB Canada
Folklorama


10-12 Port Bryon, IL
The Great River Tug Fest


10-13 Richmond, MN
Minnesota Bluegrass
Festival


10-13 South Haven, MI
National Blueberry Fest


10-20 Springfield, IL
Illinois State Fair


10-20 Des Moines, IA
Iowa State Fair


11-12 Seymour, WI
Seymour Burger Festival


11-12 Minneapolis, MN
Twin Cities Polish Festival


11-13 Duluth, MN
Bayfront Blues Festival


11-13 St Paul, MN
Irish Fair of Minnesota


11-13 Red Rock, ON Canada
Red Rock Folk Festival


11-13 Grand Portage, MN
Rendezvous Days
& Pow-wow


11-20 Caseville, MI
Cheeseburger in Caseville


12 Chippewa Falls, WI
Pure Water Days


12-13 Ely, MN
Ely Watercross


13 Toivola, MN
Sax Zim Bog Fall
Migration Field Trip


16-20 Lake Geneva, WI
Lake Geneva Jaycees
Venetian Festival


16-20 Crookston, MN
Ox Cart Days


17-19 Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Great Lakes HOG Rally


17-20 Chisago City, MN
Ki-Chi-Saga Days


17-20 Milwaukee, WI
Milwaukee Irish Fest


18-19 Wausau, WI
Big Blue Bull Blues Fest


18-20 Oronoco, MN
Oronoco Gold Rush Days


18-20 Yankton, SD
Yankton Riverboat Days


19-20 Duluth, MN
Art in Bayfront Park


19-20 Chicago, IL
Chicago Air & Water Show


19-20 East Grand Forks, MN
Heritage Days


19-20 St Paul, MN
World War I
Centennial Weekend


19-Oct 29 (weekends) Shakopee, MN
Renaissance Festival


20 St. Cloud, MN
St. Cloud Car Show
& Swap Meet


24 Chisholm, MN
Museum Summer
Concert Series:
The Cactus Blossoms


24 Battle Creek, MI
Tour De Zoo


24-Sep 4 St. Paul, MN
Minnesota State Fair


25-26 Sault Ste. Marie, MI
8th Annual MI
Paranormal Convention


25-26 Barnesville, MN
Barnesville Potato Days


25-26 Superior, WI
Lake Superior Dragon
Boat Fest


25-27 Silver City, MI
Porcupine Mountains
Music Fest


25-27 Norwood Young America, MN
Stiftungsfest


25-27 Mason, MI
Sundried Music Festival


31-Sep 3 Chicago, IL
Chicago Jazz Festival


31-Sep 4 Novi, MI
Michigan State Fair


31-Sep 4 Huron, SD
South Dakota State Fair

September



1-3 Minot, ND
Motor Magic


1-3 Waukesha, WI
Wisconsin Highland Games


1-4 Tracy, MN
Box Car Days


1-4 Rollag, MN
Steam Threshers Reunion


1-10 Thunder Bay, ON Canada
WBSC U-18 Baseball
World Cup


2-3 Two Rivers, WI
Kites Over Lake Michigan


2-3 Madison, WI
Taste of Madison


2-4 Frankfort, IL
Frankfort Fall Festival


2-5 Fairgrove, MI
Michigan Bean Festival


4
LABOR DAY (USA)


4 Mackinaw City, MI
Mackinac Bridge Walk


6-10 Northfi eld, MN
Defeat of Jesse James Days


8-9 Ely, MN
Harvest Moon Festival


8-10 Wayzata, MN
James J.Hill Days


8-10 Bismarck, ND
United Tribes International
Pow Wow


8-10 Kellogg, MN
Watermelon Festival


8-10 Manitowish Waters, WI
World Championship
Musky Classic


9 Fond du Lac, WI
Fondue Fest


9-10 Little Falls, MN
Little Falls Arts & Crafts


9-23 (weekends) Lanesoboro, MN
Taste of the
Root River Trail


10 Thunder Bay, ON Canada
Festival of Colours


10 St. Paul, MN
St. Paul Classic Bike Tour


13-17 Tomahawk, WI
Tomahawk Fall Ride
 for MDA


14-17 La Crescent, MN
La Crescent Apple Festival


14-17 Midland, MI
Midland Balloon Fest


15 Chisholm, MN
Nite at the Museum


15-16 Hutchinson, MN
Hutchinson Arts &
Crafts Festival


15-17 Cable, WI
Chequamegon Fat Tire
Festival


15-17 Alexandria, MN
Grape Stomp & Fall Festival


15-17 Duluth, MN
Hot Air Balloon Festival


15-17 Creston, IA
SW Iowa Hot Air
Balloon Days


16 Excelsior, MN
Excelsior Apple Days


16 Roseville, MN
Wild Rice Festival


17 Duluth, MN
The Color Run 5K


21 Chisholm, MN
Museum Summer Concert
Series: Ben Kyle


22-24 Guttenberg, IA
Guttenberg Germanfest


22-24 Mankato, MN
Mahkato Pow Wow


22-24 Warrens, WI
Warrens Cranberry Festival


23 Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Sault International
Fest of Races


23 Sault Ste. Marie, MI
Sault Oktoberfest


28-Oct 1 LaCrosse, WI
LaCrosse Oktoberfest


29 Holly, MI
Michigan Renaissance
Festival


29-30 Minocqua, WI
Beef-A-Rama


30 Luverne, MN
Tri-State Band Festival


30-Oct 15 (weekends) Hastings, MN
Afton Apple
Orchard AppleFest

October


1 Minneapolis, MN
Medtronic Twin Cities
Marathon


6-8 Bayfield, WI
Bayfield Apple Festival


7 Stone Lake, WI
Stone Lake
Cranberry Festival


7-8 & 14-15 New Ulm, MN
New Ulm Oktoberfest


14-15 Madison County, IA
Madison County Covered
Bridge Festival —SFR